Highest grade Hyssop, hand harvested by us in Virginia at the peak of its flowering.  This is the finest Hyssop available in the world.

At absintheherbs.com we take great pains to harvest your hyssop at the best possible time.  The timing, in addition to careful drying and storing of your dried herbs are the key components to preserving the maximum amount of essential oils and clorophyl.   If you want high quality hyssop but do not wish to buy it, your best alternative is to grow it yourself.  With a few simple rules it's very easy to grow good quality hyssop.
After preparing the soil in a sensible way, set your hyssop plants about 3 feet apart, keep the soil well mulched.  Keep the plants weed free and periodically remove pests by hand.  When the individual stem flowers, allow all but the tip to full flower.  Don't allow the tip blossom to open.  The best time to harvest is two bright sunny days after a rain, in the morning.   If morning dew dots your shoes as you walk through the grass, it's too wet, wait until the dew is off.  Cut the flowering branch down at the bottom, where it's brown and dead.  Don't harvest a non flowering branch.  Have a basket and place all your branches in the basket, do not let your herbs touch the ground after they are cut, and don't accumulate a pile.  Keep them cool and loose and treat them with respect.  When you have a basket full, remove that portion to a cool dry area and never let light from any source touch them again   They are extremely photosensitive now.  Lay them all facing the same direction on screen trays one layer thick with air circulating above and below.  Keep them below 77 degrees Fahrenheit and between 50 and 70 percent humidity   Don't let them dry too fast or too slow.  After the branches have lost some of their moisture but before they will snap, trim the brown off the branches and condense the material into tighter bundles.  The moment the branches will snap when you bend them you must seal them up in an air tight container.  They are good for one year. 

Hyssop has very fragrant stems which you can use in your product as long as they are bright and fragrant.  Nothing brown, damaged or old should be used in your product.

Scientific name: Hyssopus officinalis
Common names: A number of other plants found in North America  go by a variation of the name “hyssop.” These include giant hyssop (Agastache sp.), hedge hyssop (Gratiola officinalis), and water hyssop (Bacopa sp.). None of these plants are members of the genus Hyssopus. We sell Hyssopus Officinalis, standard variety, purple flowering. $10 per ounce

Is Hyssop safe?
Hyssopus is considered safe except for pregnant women.

Hyssop is a perennial plant which is native to the Mediterranean region and has been imported and naturalized in the US and Canada.  Its volatile oil possesses a highly aromatic camphor-like smell.  Hyssop has been noted for centuries in herbal medicine.  In addition, there are a number of references in the Bible to plants called “hyssop” although there is considerable controversy regarding the actual identity of these plants.  There is little evidence that the plant mentioned in Bible was actually “H. officinalis.”

Extracts of the plant have been used as a fragrance in soaps and perfumes, and to flavor liqueurs, sauces, puddings, and candies.  The plant has been used in herbal medicine for the treatment of sore throats, colds, hoarseness, and as an expectorant.  Some herbalists also believe that hyssop has beneficial effects for asthma, urinary tract inflammation, and appetite stimulation.  Its effectiveness in relieving gas and colic also are listed under its medicinal uses. 
Although an extract of the leaves has been suggested for the treatment of wounds, there does not appear to be strong evidence for its effectiveness as an antibacterial.

Clinical
studies are lacking for any medicinal use of hyssop.  There is no clinical evidence for hyssop upon which dosing recommendations can be based.   Contraindications have not yet been identified.

Avoid use if pregnant.   Hyssop officinalis has known documented adverse effects for pregnant women. Hyssop has emmenagogue (to stimulate menstrual flow) and abortive effects.
There are no well documented drug interactions with hyssop.
There no well documented side effects of Hyssop.
There is no toxicity data available for hyssop, it is considered non toxic.

Hyssop is classified among plants “generally recognized as safe (GRAS)” by the FDA.

  • Item #: 1 oz. Hyssop

1 ounce Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)

Price: $10.00
* Marked fields are required.
Qty: *